Search

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is designed to inform you about the information we collect, how we use it, and your options about certain uses of information. Key elements of our full privacy policy are summarized below for your convenience. 

Our privacy policy applies to website visitors and users. This summary is designed to provide you with the highlights in an easy to understand language. We encourage you to read the full version of our privacy policy below.

Information We Collect and How We Use It: When you visit our websites, we collect certain information about your visit, interaction with content, the site from which you arrived and to which you are heading, and some additional technical information about the device and system from which you are consuming the services. Upon your choice to use a “click to call” service we may offer, the phone number from which you made the call may be collected for a limited time only. 

The information is used to operate our websites, provide you with the services, improve them over time, monitor analytics and statistics and enable us to sync and resolve payment issues with our business partners (including clients, vendors, and affiliates). 

We will not share your information unless we are required to by law, or as required to provide you with our websites and services. 

We truly encourage you to read, understand and revisit our full privacy policy from time to time, or reach out to us if you have any questions at: Moonshot-privacy@moonshot.co.il

Last Updated:      21      October 2021

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to describe Moonshot Marketing’s (“we”, “our” or “us”) data collection practices in connection with this website (together with its subdomains, features, and services available thereon and any other websites of Moonshot Marketing group, the “Site”), and in connection with your use or engagement with any feature, content, offer, element or service we make available to you via the Site (the “Services”). The section and sub-section headings used below are for convenience of reading only (and are not to be used for interpretive purposes), and we hope they ease navigating this Privacy Policy. 

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time. In which case, we will post the modified Privacy Policy on the Site, and the “Last Updated” statement at the bottom shall reflect the effective date of the modified version. Any access or use you make of the Site following such date constitutes your acknowledgment and acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If we make significant changes, we will make sure to provide more prominent notice to you, such as posting a notification on the Site, seven (7) days before the changes become effective. In which case, the changes will be effective seven (7) days after such notification was published.

This Privacy Policy includes:
1.  Information We Collect 
2. Acknowledgement, Choice, and Modifications 
3. How We Use Personal Information      
4. Sharing Your Information with Third Parties 
5. Links to and Interaction with Third Party Properties 
6. Access and Accuracy; Deletion 
7. Choices and Opt-Out 
8. Information Security 
9. International Transfers (Non-US Users) 
10. Cookies and Tracking Technologies.

General

1. Information We Collect: When you visit the Site or use the Services, we may collect certain information about your visit and usage of the Site and the Services, in one or more of the following ways:

1.1. Information You Provide to Us: Some of the Services will require you to provide or submit certain personal information in order to be able to use them. Some of the features and/or services that require you to provide Personal Information are subject to your consent (e.g. newsletters which may become available on certain Sites from time to time, promotional material and forms) and choice, and others are subject to our proportionate legitimate interests,      as described below. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, such as a first and last name, an email address, phone number, a home or other physical address, and other contact information. In some jurisdictions, and given the specific use we make of the information, IP addresses that your internet service provider allocates for your device may also be considered as Personal Information. In which case, we will be treating the information as personal in all handling and safeguarding aspects.

1.1.1. Third Party Forms and Services: The Site lists, rates, and compares various 3rd party businesses, brands, and commercial entities (collectively, “Partners”) and their respective products and/or services (collectively, “Products”). We may, from time to time, provide you with offers, services, and Products of Partners via an online form to be filled out by you, upon your choice and consent, and such information will be used to facilitate your connection and/or engagement with the relevant Partner (“Lead”). Additionally, if you want to receive more information about a Partner or a Product, or if you otherwise want to pursue a transaction with a Partner, and you click the relevant Partner icon or tab, you may be directed to a landing page or an online form that is owned and operated by the Partner (the “Landing Page”); similarly, you may also be directed to the Landing Page through other websites and online searches. In either case, however, you may be prompted to submit certain information on the Landing Page, including Personal Information such as your name, email address, and phone number (such information collectively, “Landing Page Info”). The Landing Page Info that you submit is collected directly by the Partner who provided it, and will include its own privacy policy and data collection practices information. We advise you to refer to such privacy policies to better understand the purpose of collection and use of the Personal Information you submit.

1.1.2. Contact Us: If you send us a ‘Contact Us’ (or similar) request, whether by submitting an online form that we make available, by sending an email to an email address that we display, by using a feedback or reporting feature that is available on the Site, or by other means, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information, such as your name and email address. Such information, including the content of your approach, will be used for the purposes of processing and addressing your request and for our legitimate business purposes, as further described in sections 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.1.3. Blogs, Newsletters, Surveys, and Promotions: The Site may contain a blog forum, reviews, and articles displaying information about our      Services, Partners, Products, and the relevant market vertical. The Site may also offer you the opportunity to subscribe to newsletters and participate in surveys and other promotional activities (some of which may be administered by us, and some of which may be administered by third-party services with which we engage). In each of the foregoing cases, your interaction (such as responding on the blog forum, subscribing to a newsletter, or participating in a survey) may require you to provide certain Personal Information such as your name and email address. In which case, your submission of information will also be provided directly to such third party and will be used according to this privacy policy as well as such third party’s own privacy policy, and for the purpose for which you provided the information.

1.2. Information We Collect from You: We collect information about your use of the Services and your interaction with the Site or the Services, as follows, and in the following ways:

1.2.1. Device Information: For delivering and compatibility purposes, so as for language, geographic location, and time zone, we collect device information such as device type and version, operating system type, language and version, and information that can be extracted out of a user agent, such as browser type and version, and screen resolution.

1.2.2. Interactions and Usage: In order to provide the Services, operate the Site, and keep improving it, so as to be able to sync with our partners and affiliates, we collect information about your interaction and use of the Services, such as URL’s from which you were directed to the Site and to which you are referred from the Site, internal URL’s of the Site in which you visited and your actions with respect to the Services (such as view or click), date/time stamp of Site use, timing for clicks and page-views.

1.2.3. Cookies and Similar Technologies. See our ’ Cookies’ section below for information about the type of cookies used and the manner in which we use cookies/tracking technologies on our Site.

1.3. Information We Receive from Third Parties: Like many internet-based services, the Site and the Services are operated and provided in collaboration, synchronization, and interaction with third parties, including Partners, affiliates, and other third parties. In order to enable and facilitate such synchronization, we may receive information from third parties, such as an internal user identifier that our system generates for each user (not a unique identifier), and the summary of action taken by you (click, purchase, view, form submission or a phone call). On some Sites, you will be able – upon your choice – to consume the Service on a click-by-call basis. In which case, a third-party vendor/s facilitates the call transmission, tracking, and feedback for success. In such cases, the phone number from which you called may be provided to us (with no other information about you attached), for a limited time and for purposes of resolving referrals and successful calls with our Partners. Except for this purpose, we do not make any other use of such information, unless you give us your explicit consent.

2. Acknowledgement, Choice, and Modifications: You are not legally obligated to provide us with Personal Information (and you acknowledge that providing us with Personal Information is done freely). Nor are you required to use the Site in the first place. By using the Site and engaging or interacting with the Services, you acknowledge our information practices described herein. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or otherwise use the Site or the Services. Some of the Services will require you to submit specific Personal Information. In such cases, you can choose whether you want to use such Services or not. Be aware that even if you provided us with your Personal Information, you have the full right to ask to delete it at any time (please refer to section 7 below to get further details about opting out and withdrawing consent).

3. We Use Personal Information: In addition to the uses of information we collect (including Personal Information, jointly “your Information”) described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we also use Personal Information in the following ways: To generally provide you with the Site and Services, and constantly improve them. We will use your information to (a) administer and make available the Site and Services to you; (b) further develop and generally improve the Site and the Services; (c) count and track referrals and advertisements; (d) validate users as human, and for anti-fraud monitoring (e) respond to your inquiries and other communications with you; (f) identify or authenticate your access and use of the Site.

4. Sharing Your Information with Third Parties: we share your Information with our service providers, partners, and group entities, and authorities where required, as follows:

4.1. Data Storage and Security Platforms (“Data Platforms”); We use third-party cloud and storage services to store and retain your Information. It means that we send or otherwise share your Information to/with third party entities that are located anywhere in the world, including in the US, for the purpose of storing such information on our behalf, or for other processing needs. Such entities include Amazon Web Services (whose privacy policy is available at: https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/) ) (see section regarding international transfers).  We use Data Platforms that maintain strict privacy protection and data security policies, and strict compliance with applicable data protection laws. However, their practices and activities are fully governed by their own privacy policies.
     
4.2. Social Media Platforms. We may share non-identified information with social media platforms (such as Facebook, LinkedIn, etc.) for marketing and operation purposes. Such social media platforms may collect your Personal Information independently and may combine the not identified information provided by us with your Personal Information which they collect, and to which you gave your separate and independent consent. Any such action and any Personal Information that may derive from it is subject to the social media's own privacy policy and is not governed, controlled, or known by us.
     
4.3. Other Third Parties: We may send or otherwise share your Information to/with various third parties that help us with our business operations (for example, customer service operators and email or phone administration providers), that help us understand how our users use the Site and Services, operate them and to improve them. These third parties may have their own privacy policies that they adhere to, and we require them to make it available whenever their services are provided. We recommend you revisit such privacy policies when those Third Parties render their services directly to you. Also, these third parties may be based (and their servers may be located) anywhere in the world and are subject to our international transfers.
     
4.4. Enforcement: We may share your Personal Information with any third party if we believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; (b) enforce our Terms of Use, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; and/or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of moonshot-marketing, our affiliated entities, our users, yourself, and/or the public.
     
4.5. Partners and Products: The Services may include submission of online forms, in case you will choose and be interested to receive additional information about one service or another (“Online Form”). In which case, we may send your Online Form information or otherwise share it to/with the Partner about whom (or about whose Product) you wanted to receive more information or with which you have expressed interest in pursuing a transaction (the “Corresponding Partner” and “Corresponding Product”, respectively), for such Corresponding Partner to contact you back with the information you have requested. If your submission of an Online Form information was not in respect of a specific Partner or Product that you clicked through, then we may send or otherwise share your Online Forms information to a Partner that provides services or products similar in nature to your request. In either case, you acknowledge that: (a) the Partners may contact you using the Online Form information which you submitted; (b) we do not control the way in which a Partner may contact you, or the subject matter of such contact; and (c) each Partner is required to provide its own privacy policy, and so it would not necessarily adhere to this Privacy Policy.     
     
4.6. Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy: In the event that moonshot-marketing or one of our affiliated entities is acquired by or merged with, a third party entity, or otherwise sells all or part of our/its assets, we may (and hereby reserve the right to) transfer or assign the Personal Information and other information we have collected or received. In such a case, we will require the acquiring entity to post its data practices and provide you with any of your rights as per the jurisdiction of your residency.      
     
4.7. Third parties we engage or host or that provide us with services and features: we can offer to you collect data from the Site and visitors’ engagement with the content and features on our behalf, or for the provisioning of their services. This happens in cases where we use or deploy a third-party technology, service, or feature, or where we otherwise give these third parties access to our Site or technology for specific purposes, as described in the Privacy Policy or in the Site. We may use analytics tools, including Google Analytics. These tools help us understand users’ behavior on our Site and Services, including by tracking page content, and click/touch, movements, scrolls, and keystroke activities. The privacy practices of these tools are subject to their own policies and they may use their own cookies to provide their services. For further information about cookies, please see our ’Cookies’ section below. Click here for further information about Google cookies. Click here to opt-out of Google Analytics.

5. Links to and Interaction with Third-Party Properties: The Site may link to third-party websites (such as those of Partners), content, and other online properties (collectively, “Third Party Properties”). Data associated with your clicking through to such Third Party Properties, as well as any Personal Information you provide on such Third-Party Properties, is provided to the third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties, or for such Third-Party Properties, Products, and respective data collection practices. We encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Property that you choose to use or interact with.

For the avoidance of doubt, we may transfer and disclose non-Personal Information to third parties at our own discretion.
     
6. Access and Accuracy: Deletion. Except for the cases and specific usage and purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we do not retain the information in a manner that enables us to personally identify you. Therefore, request to access, edit or delete your Information can be processed only in cases where you submitted such information or used a Service that involved the collection of Personal Information. If you would like to review, edit or delete your Personal Information that we may be storing, please contact us at: Moonshot-privacy@moonshot.co.iI, and request review, edit, or deletion. Processing of your request may take up to 30 business days.
     
7. Choices and Opt-Out: It is your choice to provide us with your information for the uses described in this Privacy Policy. You can decide at any time to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Information and the jurisdiction of your residency. For example (where applicable and relevant):
     

7.1. Cookies and Tracking Technologies. You may set your browser to refuse and/or block any cookies from the Site or third-party services (for more details please see ‘Cookies’ section below).
     
7.2. Review and update or request to remove your Personal Information from our servers.
     
7.3. California Privacy Rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to Moonshot-privacy@moonshot.co.iI
     
7.4. EU Data Subject Rights. Any Personal Information we collect according to this Privacy Policy is handled and treated in compliance with the GDPR. As an EU based user, you may:
     

7.4.1. Access the Personal Information that we keep about you. We will need to ask you to provide us with certain credentials to make sure that you are who you claim you are. If you find that the Personal Information is not accurate, complete, or updated, then please provide us the necessary information to correct it.

7.4.2. Contact us if you want to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information. Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

7.4.3. Request to delete or restrict access to your Personal Information. If you exercise one (or more) of the above-mentioned rights, in accordance with the provisions under the law, you may request to be informed that third parties that hold your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, will act accordingly.     

7.4.4. Object to the processing of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, in case your Personal Information is used for such purpose.
     
7.4.5. Have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.

7.4.6.  You may exercise your rights by contacting us at: Moonshot-privacy@moonshot.co.iI. Note that we may have to undertake a process to identify you. we may keep details of such rights exercised for our own compliance and audit requirements. Please note that Personal Information may be either deleted or retained in an aggregated manner without being linked to any identifiers or Personal Information, depending on technical commercial capability. Such information may continue to be used by us.

   
8. Information Security. We and respective third-party services/affiliate entities implement data security systems and procedures to secure the information transmitted, processed, and stored on the Site, our computer servers, and systems. For example, the site is encrypted by using SSL and so is any other information at transport. We periodically review our information and data collection practices to ensure constant monitoring, use third-party processing and serving services that implement various information security standards and certifications, and monitor and filter access to data when it comes to personnel in our organization. Such systems and procedures reduce the risk of security breaches, but they do not provide absolute security, as there is no such thing when it comes to the worldwide network. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that the Site and our servers are immune to unauthorized access to the information stored therein and to other information security risks.
     
9. International Transfers (Non-US Users). We may transfer your Information (including Personal Information) outside the country in which it is collected or in which you reside (e.g., to the United States), including to a country that may not offer the same level of protection for Personal Information as of the country in which you reside. However, in such cases, we make sure to place all contractual safeguards (such as      Standard Contractual Clauses) to ensure your Information is processed in a way that offers an adequate level of protection when it is shared between or among our third-party vendors. By providing Personal Information and using the Services, you acknowledge the use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of your information to another country.
     
10. Cookies and Tracking Technologies. We use cookies, pixel tags, and other forms of identification and local storage (together referred to as “tags/files” hereunder) to distinguish you from other users of our Sites. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our Sites and our services.

In many cases, these tags/files lead to the use of your device’s processing or storage capabilities. Some of these tags/files are set by us, others by third parties; some only last as long as your browser session, while others can stay active on your device for a longer period of time.

These tags/files can fall into several categories: (i) those that are necessary for functionality or services that you request or for the transmission of communications (functionality tags/files); (ii) those that we use to carry out website performance and audience metrics (analytics tags/files) and (iii) the rest (tracking across a network of other websites, advertising, etc.) (other tags/files).

Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, for example, to block certain kinds of cookies or files. You can therefore block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website, due to the fact that some may be functionality cookies. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

Functionality and analytical tags/files do not require your consent. For other tags/files, however, we request your consent before placing them on your device. You can give your consent by allowing cookies in your browser settings or by continuing to use our website.
To consult the list of cookies that we use on our website, please check your browser's settings. Instructions: https://www.wikihow.com/View-Cookies

11. General. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving practice, and we use our best efforts to evolve our Site in a manner that meets these requirements and best practices as per all jurisdictions in which the Site is available.

11.1. Minors. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information or data from or about children under the age of 16 or knowingly allow children under the age of 16 to use our Sites or register for our services. If you are under 16, do not register or attempt to register for any of the Services or send any information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected or have been sent Personal Information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable without any liability to Moonshot Marketing. If you believe that we might have collected or been sent information from a minor under the age of 16, please contact us at: Moonshot-privacy@moonshot.co.iI, as soon as possible.